Inner banner image

STAFF

THE ENGLISH COLLEGE STAFF


At The English College Dubai, our staff members strive to give each child the best level of education possible not just in academic training but also in terms of character formation, developing the whole personality and awakening new interests so that when our students leave our school we can expect them to become effective, happy and responsible members of society.

Mark Ford

Principal

Dr Fahd Kahlaoui

Vice Principal – Academic Head

Mrs Joanne Hicks

Vice Principal – Pastoral Head

Mr David Wilcock

Head of Primary School

Mr Daryl Sims

Head of Middle School

Mr Osman Idris

Head of Senior School

Mr Ahmed Ibrahim

Teacher of Islamic (A and B) – Years 1 to 6

Mrs Anu Kaushik

Learning Support Assistant – Years 4 and 5

Mrs Bernice Olivier

Class Teacher – FS1

Ms Bianca Walker

Primary Teacher – Year 3

Ms Brenda Duddy

Primary Teacher – Year 1

Mrs Candice Botha

Primary Music Teacher

Mrs Cath Yandle

Class Teacher – Year 4

Mrs Fatma Elsayed

Teacher of Arabic B

Mrs Julie Newson

Learning Support Assistant – Years 2 and 3

Mrs Kate Richards

Primary Receptionist

Mrs Buddhika Abeytunga

Learning Support Assistant – FS2

Ms Laura Ryan

Primary Teacher – Year 1

Mr Mathew Budd

Deputy Head of Primary School

Mrs Nehad Ibrahim

Teacher of Arabic and Islamic A

Mrs Rhoda Lugtu

Learning Support Assistant – FS1

Mr Ross De Goede

Class Teacher – Year 2

Mrs Sanuja George

Learning Support Assistant – Year 1

Mrs Anne Kurian

Class Teacher – FS2

Ms Zoe Wilson

Class Teacher – Year 5

Dr Charles Dusse

Head of English

Mr Daniel Betney

Teacher of English

Ms Stephanie Gaskill

Deputy Head of English (KS3 Lead and Literacy Coordinator)

Ms Shahima Khatun

Teacher of English and Media

Ms Zikia Fazalan

Teacher of English

Ms Alicia Goldsbrough

Teacher of English

Ms Chloe Browne

Teacher of English

Mrs Rabia Ahmed

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator (SENDCO)

Ms Christiana Ejikem

Learning Support Assistant

Ms Jody Hancock

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr Riccardo McMahon

Deputy Head of Middle School

Ms Rashida Tribak

Teacher of Mathematics

Ms Fiona Mary Davidson

Head of Mathematics

Mrs Joan O’Reilly

Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs Lana Aziz

Deputy Head of Mathematics (KS5 Lead)

Mr Anuj Aggarwal

Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs Mirela Haias

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr Ian Murphy

Teacher of Science

Mr Jack Kenwright

Teacher of Physics

Mr Mike Edmonds

Deputy Head of Senior School

Mr Peter Haagensen

Head of Science (Chemistry Lead)

Ms Jena Kalia

Teacher of Biology

Mr Krishan Talsania

Teacher of Chemistry

Mrs Waheeda Haque

Head of Biology

Mr Huw Humphreys

Teacher of Biology

Mr Abdi Handuleh

Head of Physics

Mr Ben Stileman

Teacher of Chemistry

Mrs Samantha Rowberry-Green

Head of Drama

Mr Barry Chaters

Deputy Head of Middle School

Mr Mark Glover

Head of Music

Mr James Clark

Head of Physical Education – Boys

Mrs Naomi Quinnell-Clark

Head of Physical Education – Girls

Mrs Gemma Marar

Teacher of Physical Education – Senior Pastoral Intervention

Ms Chloe Erritsos-Dulson

Head of School Design

Ms Adrienne Beacon

Head of Art and Design

Ms Laura Murphy

Careers Advisor

Mrs Islam Abdul Karim

Teacher of Islamic

Mrs Philippa Stumbles

Teacher of Humanities

Ms Danielle Ayre

Deputy Head of Senior School

Mr James Blocksidge

Head of Geography and AG&T Coordinator

Mrs Douaa Nejmah

Head of Islamic Studies

Mrs Kirsty Roberts

Head of History, Government and Law

Ms Glenda Clark

Head of Moral Education – Teacher of Psychology

Ms Maria Papayiannis

Teacher of Geography

Ms Farah Khan

Head of Social Studies

Ms Sarah Braban

Head of Travel & Tourism and BTEC Coordinator

Ms Charlotte Bagnall

Teacher of Social Sciences

Ms Sophie Hibbert

Head of Politics and Extended Project Coordinator

Ms Hodan Mohamed

Head of Psychology and Sociology

Ms Lisa-Marie Volcere

Head of MFL

Mr Ahmed Soliman

Head of Arabic Department

Mrs Radwa El Ghazawy

Teacher of Arabic B

Mr Abdul Rahman Youssef

Teacher of Arabic A

Mrs Amina Awad

Teacher of Arabic B

Mrs Najla Ghribi

Learning Support Assistant for Arabic

Ms Sonia Masip-Tello

Teacher of Spanish

Mr Aadam Aswat

Teacher of Economics

Mr Zakaira Mohamed

Teacher of Economics

Mr Anthony Moran

Head of ICT and Computer Science

Ms Zunera Zaman

Teacher of ICT and Computer Science

Ms Jill Duncan

Head of Business Studies and Economics

Mr Daniel Harrison

Head of Media Studies

Mrs Charley Hafiz

Teacher of Business and Economics

Mrs Resmi Manjush

Laboratory Technician

Mrs Monaliza Rajapaksha

Art Technician

Mrs Remya Sreejithkumar

Laboratory Technician

Mrs Cherryl Beekhuijsen

Registrar

Mr Mohammad Fakruddin

Facility and Procurement Officer

Mr Gopa Gopinathan

IT Manager

Ms Nandita Sampat

Graphic Designer

Ms Hazel Flores

Accountant

Mrs Yasmin Gul

Librarian

Mrs Caroline MacDonald

Executive Assistant

Mrs Valerie Toby

MIS-Academic Secretary

Ms Josephine Ursua

Senior Accountant

Ms Ganna Babii

Secondary Receptionist

Mrs Jessy George

School Nurse

Mrs Hala Noori

Arabic and Administrative Secretary

Mr Rolando Lozano

IT Technician

Ms Irish Estanislao

Senior HR/Admin Coordinator

Mrs Sybil Jones

Marketing and Communications Manager

Mr Nazeer Assanapath

Office Assistant

Mrs Ailsa Campbell

Examinations Officer